Cannot Connect to KE1 with ASE Pro Over Network

Sunlite Touch Sensitive Intelligent Control Keypad

Moderators: simonB, nick, florent, dylan, Ben

Post Reply
MicahNYC
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:34 pm

Cannot Connect to KE1 with ASE Pro Over Network

Post by MicahNYC » Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:59 pm

My KE1 is connected to my router via an Ethernet cable. My laptop is connected to the same network via WiFi. I can find the KE1 in hardware manager. I can ping it from my laptop. I can also control it from the LightPad app on my iPhone. I cannot get ESA pro to find it. ESA Pro just starts in demo mode unless I connect the USB cable. Not sure what I am doing wrong. Firewall?

Thanks,

MicahNYC

nick
Maxi Forumor
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 2:37 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to KE1 with ASE Pro Over Network

Post by nick » Wed Nov 30, 2016 11:19 am

Hi there,

Thank you for your post.

Yes it could be Windows firewall that needs disabling or a firewall from a third party piece of software such as Norton. Make sure all firewalls are disabled as a test. You can then add an exception into your firewall if this solves it.

Another possibility is that another piece of software is connected to it at the same time, such as HardwareManager.

I would also try power cycling your router to make sure there's not a problem there.

Which version of ESA Pro are you using? There is a date displayed at boot-up.
Are you using the latest firmware version on your Stick-KE1?

Kind Regards,

Nick.
Nicolaudie Tech Support

MicahNYC
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:34 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to KE1 with ASE Pro Over Network

Post by MicahNYC » Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:02 am

Reset router. Disabled windows firewall. Still not having any luck connecting with ESA Pro. The date at startup is AUG 16 2016. Firmware is 1.20

Not sure what to try now.

MicahNYC
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:34 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to KE1 with ASE Pro Over Network

Post by MicahNYC » Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:40 am

Got it! Reinstalled ESA Pro and it worked! Thanks for your time.

nick
Maxi Forumor
Posts: 282
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 2:37 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to KE1 with ASE Pro Over Network

Post by nick » Thu Dec 01, 2016 5:13 pm

Hi,

Great to hear you solved it. It could have been an old version of ESA Pro or a faulty install.

Kind Regards,

Nick.
Nicolaudie Tech Support

Post Reply