No Dmx "Level"

Easy view 2006, the ideal “3D real time” simulation to visualize stage and lights simultaneously !

Moderators: simonB, nick, florent, RichterMC, dylan, Ben

Post Reply
MarsCH
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:00 pm

No Dmx "Level"

Post by MarsCH » Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:06 pm

At first, I hope that "Dmx Level" ist the right translation for the window in which you can see the single DMX-Channels and their activation.

Now the Problem:

I'm using Sunlite 2 since some Days (Latest Download) and created my concept for our next party. I added the fixtures (Robe Robin 300E, JBLighting A7, Eurolight Superstrobe 2700, Litecraft LED Bar). Everything worked fine.

But today i started SS2 and the EasyView (Autostart) and clicked on a move for the Robes. But then.. nothing happened. So i checked the DMX Level, but then again: Nothing ! Seems like EasyView doesn't get any DMX-Signal from SS2, but the last day it worked.. so what can be my mistake? Is there any button i could have pressed?

I really need your help guys, the party is next week and it's the first time I use Sunlite!

Regards

Marvin

MarsCH
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: No Dmx "Level"

Post by MarsCH » Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:59 pm

You can answer in german as well ;)

Thanks!

RichterMC
Maxi Forumor
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 6:56 pm
Location: Germany/Deutschland

Re: No Dmx "Level"

Post by RichterMC » Mon May 07, 2012 9:46 pm

Hi Marvin,

sorry für die verspätete Rückmeldung.
Simon ist in Vegas auf der Messe und ich habe viel um die Ohren, deshalb kommt das Forum im Moment etwas kurz.
Bei dringenden Sachen ist es immer sinnvoll auch eine E-Mail an Simon und Dylan zu schreiben, die Adressen schicke ich dir gleich per PM.

Zu deinem Problem:

Welcher Version von Suite 2 und EasyShow benutzt Du genau ? Bitte schau' auf den Splash-Screen beim Programm-Start.
Welches DMX-Interface hast Du im Einsatz ? BC, EC oder FC ?


Gruß
Gernot

MarsCH
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:00 pm

Re: No Dmx "Level"

Post by MarsCH » Tue May 08, 2012 2:02 pm

Kein Thema, leider ist die Veranstaltung schon gelaufen und ich musste auf ein konventionelles Pult zurück greifen..

Ich hatte mir ein FC+ Interface geliehen ;)

Habe das Problem im Nachhinein dann dadurch behoben, dass ich sämtliche Fixtures einfach neu eingebaut habe und mir die Positionen vorher aufgeschrieben habe. War zwar etwas mühselig, aber doch möglich!

Post Reply