No lights in fixtures

Easy view 2006, the ideal “3D real time” simulation to visualize stage and lights simultaneously !

Moderators: simonB, nick, florent, RichterMC, dylan, Ben

Post Reply
Netkenn
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:55 pm

No lights in fixtures

Post by Netkenn » Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:36 am

I have patched some movinglights but no lights are showing from the fixtures in easyview.

I have Cross checked the DMX input of easyview and DMX output and these matches in both programs.

I used Windows XP with Asus EAH3650 graphic card.

Anybody that has a fix for this.

Many thanks

Netkenn

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: No lights in fixtures

Post by simonB » Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:45 am

Hi Netkenn

It is probably a problem with the fixture profile.

Please e-mail me your fixture profile and I will take a look.

Which controller are you using?
Simon
--
Sales/Support

Netkenn
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:55 pm

Re: No lights in fixtures

Post by Netkenn » Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:07 pm

Hi Simon,

I use a Chamsys MagicQ PC Wing. I have used with the fixtures previously and this works.
The Fixture was included in the latest install of Easyview downloaded on saturday on the 22nd fo January 2011
If you still want to i can mail the fixture i had the same problem Alphabeam 700.
I requested the Alphabeam 700 fixture profile this sommer where you guys made it for me and had no problems with it back then.
I will check with the machine i used back then.

PS. i have checked that CMY is not at a 100 %

Many thanks

Netkenn

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: No lights in fixtures

Post by simonB » Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:57 am

Hi Netkenn

I have checked the Alphabeam 700 and it seems to be fine with the following input:

Channel5:DMX105
Channel6:DMX255
Channel8:DMX255

Are the fixtures moving? when you move the X and Y channels?

Yes, please e-mail me your profile
Simon
--
Sales/Support

Post Reply