error 10014

The stand alone Ethernet interface.

Moderators: simonB, nick, florent, dylan, Ben

Post Reply
Robbert

error 10014

Post by Robbert » Tue Aug 22, 2006 8:37 am

Hello,

I have the following problem with the slesa-ip1, when i start ESA it recognizes the interface, when i choose ethernet mode te software still loads, but then i get the following message:

A problem occured while communicating with your interface. (10014)

It worked fine... can you help me?
thanks!

Robbert

Robbert

Maybe wrong IP?

Post by Robbert » Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:18 am

Hi,
I just remembered something I read in the manual:
The interface has been programmed to work on a 192.168.1.XXX network with the following subnet mask 255.255.255.0.
Does this mean that it only works on an 192.168.1.xxx network or that it by default works on such a network? And when i change the IP to lets say 192.168.2.xxx networkadress it should also work?

thanks again,

Robbert[/b]

Guest

Post by Guest » Tue Aug 22, 2006 12:26 pm

This is just a default address, you can change it of course.

brightsparks
Junior Forumor
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:44 pm

Re: error 10014

Post by brightsparks » Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:54 am

Hi simon,
I get this message all the time.
Sometimes I can connect straight away, other times i get the " A problem occured while communicating with your interface. (SN: 3611010)"
Can you please explain as to why this message occurs.
And what I should do to do to avoid it.

I am using an IP1
IP address is factory set at 192.168.1.20
SN: 3611010
I am connecting via wireless router to the interface

What are your thoughts on this?

Regards,
Mick

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: error 10014

Post by simonB » Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:02 pm

Hi Mick

Apologies for the late reply. This problem typically occurs when there is a problem on the network such as a duplicate IP address or incompatible IP address settings. Try disconnecting other network devices and disabling other network devices on your computer.
Simon
--
Sales/Support

brightsparks
Junior Forumor
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:44 pm

Re: error 10014

Post by brightsparks » Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:49 pm

I have also discovered that after this message comes up, if I reset IP1 at this point, (switch it off for 10 seconds and back on) and then select the continue button, the software will start up. Usually.

Post Reply