1 ch at 16bit? is it possible?

The lighting control software designed for easy basic applications.

Moderators: simonB, florent, RichterMC, dylan

Post Reply
mirabilio
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:22 am

1 ch at 16bit? is it possible?

Post by mirabilio » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:31 am

hi all,
I'm a newbie here, please I need your help to fix a problem on easy stand alone.
I need to use a fixture with 1 channel on 16 bit (2 dmx channels) but I can't find anything in this forum and in the website.
can you help me to fix this?
thanks a lot for your reply,

bye
Tiziano

nick
Maxi Forumor
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 2:37 pm

Re: 1 ch at 16bit? is it possible?

Post by nick » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:44 am

Hi Tiziano,

Welcome to the forum.

Which fixture are you trying to use? And which channels are 16bit? Does it already exist in the Scan Library?

Many fixtures use 16 bit (2 channels) for fine control and ESA2 is designed to use this in many cases. For example, most moving heads use micro channels for movement on the X and Y axis. So they use 4 channels, X, µX, Y and µY for movement.

Kind Regards,

Nick.
Nicolaudie Tech Support

mirabilio
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:22 am

Re: 1 ch at 16bit? is it possible?

Post by mirabilio » Tue Jul 26, 2016 4:29 pm

hi nick,
thank you for your prompt reply.
I usually use a device that has 4 channel 16 bit, so 8 dmx channels.
I tried to find it in the scan library without any good result.
anyway, I used in the past 2 channel (pan tilt) to control the 16bit, but I noticed that if disconnect the device and connected again , when I try to import the show from the device, I can see that the 2 channels are controlled in 8 bit. why does it happen?
I used the ESA not the ESA2, should I try with the ESA2?

thank you,
regards,
tiziano

Superbaloo8
Experienced Forumor
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:23 pm
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: 1 ch at 16bit? is it possible?

Post by Superbaloo8 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:01 pm

Hello,

Please can you provide your .SSL2 profile device?

To have pan/tilt in 16bits control, you shall have 4 channel. To define it through ScanLibrary editor, juste insert a Pan/Tilt channel, then right click on each one to set it to "Fine".

It will create 1 additional channel per channel (even if it is in french, I think you will understand it : http://forum.spb8.lighting/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=36)

Best regards,

Sylvain
Sunlite Suite 2
  • Interface Economy Class
  • Akai APC mini, Akai APC 40 mkII & Elation Midicon
LightJockey
  • @MixLightEvent (31) France
  • @Podium La Peña 31 (31) France
Spb8 Lighting - Sunlite Suite 2 Services
Forum Français Sunlite Suite

Post Reply