can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

The lighting control software designed for easy basic applications.

Moderators: simonB, florent, RichterMC, dylan

Post Reply
Morrell
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 1:15 am

can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by Morrell » Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:33 pm

Hello,
I am running a Slesa-U5 ver.1.6
Dell Latitude laptop
windows xp ver 5.1.2600.

My Hard drive was just checked yesterday.

I have just downloaded the latest Easy Stand Alone software from Nicolaudie's site per Adam at Nicolaudie America.

The program reads the SLESA-U5 in USB mode showing "PC" on the face w/ the red led blinking rapidly.

The Program will not allow me to drag the Generic > rgb lights from the scan library over to the DMX Universe:
I drag one over covering 1,2 & 3 but it doesn't add the .1 after rgb and when I drag the next one over, the first one disappears.
Thank you for your help.
Lawrence

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by simonB » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:17 am

Hmm I don't really understand what is going on here.

1. You drag a 3 channel RGB fixture to DMX channels 1-3 on the grid
2. You drag another to DMX channels 4-6 and the first one disappears??

That seems strange, are you sure?
Any chance you could send over a screen recording?

Does it work when entering the number of fixtures and starting dmx address and clicking patch?
Simon
--
Sales/Support

Morrell
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 1:15 am

Re: can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by Morrell » Mon Jan 03, 2011 3:45 pm

Hello Simon,

Thanks so much for your help. I have used 3 dif progragms, all from Nicolaudie. 1st off the disk that came w/ the unit. 2 downloaded as Adam at Nicolaudie america said the first downloaded month ago was corrupted. All 3 have had the exact same result. I don't know what you mean by "entering the number of fixtures and starting dmx address and clicking patch".

I don't see this in the manual which instructs to drag and drop. Where do you:

> enter the number of fixtures?
> Start dmx address?
> click patch?

The patch I see is like "scan library" a name for an area of the program where the dmx universe shows and is not clickable.
I have included pix of the process:
1: RGB highlighted under Generic> rgb in the scan library (right before dragging)
2: dragging it over 1, 2 & 3
3: letting go and it only showing 'rgb' not 'rgb.1' like it does in Demo mode.
4: right after clicking on 'rgb' again to drag another (this is when the 1st disappears).

I have purchased 2 of these units, had them for a few years and when no one could help me, just shelved them but now we need to get our $1,000. out of them. I have spent many many hours w/ my vendor, Environmental Lights and others trying to solve this. I even hired a computer engineer who was stumped. I've Checked my computer, replaced the program, everything….Thanks again for your help.

Morrell
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 1:15 am

Re: can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by Morrell » Mon Jan 03, 2011 4:15 pm

oops, forgot the pix. BTW do the lighting fixtures need to be connected while setting up the program? It works fine in Demo mode, USB mode shows "PC" on the unit while running the program and red light blinks rapidly as well, so I know the unit is running/working.
perhaps direct email would be faster, buything@comcast.net
thank you,
Lawrence
Attachments
IMG_8868.jpg
IMG_8868.jpg (56.97 KiB) Viewed 7209 times
IMG_8867.jpg
IMG_8867.jpg (59.16 KiB) Viewed 7210 times
IMG_8866.jpg
IMG_8866.jpg (57.98 KiB) Viewed 7208 times

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by simonB » Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:44 am

So you only have this problem when you have an interface connected?
Which product are you using? (eg...SLESA-U5, SLESA-U8, DXPACK01 etc....)
Which operating system?

The reason you can't see the manual patch objects is because you have a low resolution monitor and theobjects are being covered by the faders, drag the horizontal bar down (above the faders) to reveal.

take a look at the Easy Stand Alone getting started video tutorials here:
http://www.nicolaudie.com/nicolaudietv
Simon
--
Sales/Support

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by simonB » Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:56 pm

OK I have found your problem.

Basically you have tried to drag across a corrupt profile which has consequently messed up the dragging and dropping in the patch window.

1. Close Easy Stand Alone
2. Download the latest Scan Library Editor, the link is at the top of the forum
3. Open your profile with the new editor (you may need to recreate your profile, sorry!)
4. Restart easy stand alone and all should be good
Simon
--
Sales/Support

Wiza
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by Wiza » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:02 pm

I'm experiencing the same problem here.

But as i found out it is not the lib. who is causing the problem but the USB mode.
In Demo mode it works fine.

The first time that i had this problem is when i tried to download the file from the stand alone hardware.
I then tried to write a new showfile and upload it, but the fixture does not seem to mount to the universe.
Not by dragging and dropping and not with the patch button.

I only have the problem with an laptop that runs on Windows XP Professional with SP3.
On laptops with newer versions of windows there is no problem.

greetings Walter.

Wiza
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: can't drag Generic rgb fixtures to DMX universe

Post by Wiza » Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:35 am

I'm expiriencing the same problem, it only occurs in de USB mode.
When i use te program in de demo mode there is no prblem.

I tried removing the program installing an older version but the problem keeps appearing.

The biggest problem is that it's not possible to download the showfile from the hardware.

I'm using an rather old laptop ( on my new laptop it works fine )but we were using this laptop for some time now.
And never had any problems until now.

Laptop:
HP compaq NX9005
Windows XP Proffesional SP3

I'm hoping you can help me fix the problem.

With kind regard, Walter.

Post Reply