DMX input problem

Sunlite Suite 2 is a complete re-design of Suite 1. Please discus any issues here

Moderators: simonB, nick, florent, RichterMC, dylan, Ben

Post Reply
LJKEKS
New Forumor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:05 pm

DMX input problem

Post by LJKEKS » Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:11 pm

Hello! Faced with such a problem. The beta version of Sunlite suite 2 does not work dmx input. The controller signad goes, but in the program, nothing happens. Although the release of December 20, everything works fine.

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by simonB » Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:21 am

-Have you checked the DMX interface settings in the software preferences->output window?
-Does the DMX input work on the test tab of tools.exe?
-Which firmware version are you using?
Simon
--
Sales/Support

LJKEKS
New Forumor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by LJKEKS » Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:32 pm

Yes, I checked through the utility. In the settings you tried to manually put the interface and automatically. Firmware 1.08. with the version of 20 December 2012 dmx in work. In the new version does not work.

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by simonB » Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:45 pm

Yes, I checked through the utility
...does it work?
Simon
--
Sales/Support

LJKEKS
New Forumor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by LJKEKS » Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:34 pm

yes through the utility input works. levels changed as needed.

hsteppke
Super Forumor
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:57 am

Re: DMX input problem

Post by hsteppke » Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:31 am

Dont you have to asign the fader in the Console Editor to your Buttons first, befor anything does happen ?
For example going to the ConsoleEditor and right click (if i remember correctly) to one of the faders there and in that Dialog you can assing it to your Buttons/Channels etc etc

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by simonB » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:52 pm

Are you trying to use the DMX input with the console or with the button editor?
Can you send a screenshot of the software preferences->output window?
Simon
--
Sales/Support

LJKEKS
New Forumor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by LJKEKS » Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:50 pm

I'm trying use the DMX input with the console. Yes, I can make a screenshot. The problem with the DMX input last betta not decided yet. It works only in the version of 20 December 2012 and previous versions. If this is how it will help here's PC Configuration: Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, Video: Nvidia GF8600GT 512MB, 2GB RAM, Win 7 32bit. I Interface Suite 2BC.
Attachments
??????.PNG
Hardware Settings
??????.PNG (93.17 KiB) Viewed 6025 times

djeenl
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 4:45 pm
Location: Holland, Goes
Contact:

Re: DMX input problem

Post by djeenl » Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:29 am

LJKEKS wrote:I'm trying use the DMX input with the console. Yes, I can make a screenshot. The problem with the DMX input last betta not decided yet. It works only in the version of 20 December 2012 and previous versions. If this is how it will help here's PC Configuration: Intel Core 2 Duo E4600, Video: Nvidia GF8600GT 512MB, 2GB RAM, Win 7 32bit. I Interface Suite 2BC.
Same problem with windows 8 i7.....
Kind reagards

Evert Hendriksen

E-3vents.nl
DJ, Productions, Stage
(Holland)

LJKEKS
New Forumor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by LJKEKS » Wed May 01, 2013 5:53 pm

Here is a video of my problem. It is seen that the signal comes and input levels are changed in the test tool also in SL but fader console Sunlite not respond.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oXPLICdB ... e=youtu.be

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: DMX input problem

Post by simonB » Fri May 03, 2013 1:20 pm

Hi

Sorry it's taken so long to get back to you, so DMX input seems to work in the input window and in the button editor but not in the console. We'll get it corrected in the next version
Simon
--
Sales/Support

Post Reply