Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Easy view 2006, the ideal “3D real time” simulation to visualize stage and lights simultaneously !

Moderators: simonB, nick, florent, RichterMC, dylan, Ben

Post Reply
stonehedge
Junior Forumor
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:23 pm

Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by stonehedge » Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:29 pm

Hi,

Im unable to see any rotating gobos in my 3d visualizer. Any ideas what i muust do please ?

Regards

raystream
Junior Forumor
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by raystream » Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:38 pm

need a little bit more info:

version of easy view,
fixtures you use and want to see the rotating gobos,

maybe it will be the best if you post your easy view stage file.
RayStream - Media

http://www.raystream.de

raystream
Junior Forumor
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by raystream » Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:04 am

without the requested infos nobody can help you.
RayStream - Media

http://www.raystream.de

Fisherman
New Forumor
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:28 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by Fisherman » Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:32 am

stonehedge wrote: Im unable to see any rotating gobos in my 3d visualizer.
Regards
Hey everyone,
I've got the same problem. The Version is V1.0.3.5 (Jan 27 2012).

Marcel

raystream
Junior Forumor
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by raystream » Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:31 am

i am using the same version with different fixtures without problems.

which fixture are you using?
RayStream - Media

http://www.raystream.de

stonehedge
Junior Forumor
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:23 pm

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by stonehedge » Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:46 pm

Easy View 2006 is what im using. Simon sent me an email saying the rotate preset must be double clicked on. Then the window that opens you should select link to channel and select the gobo channel from the drop down list. This enables gobo rotation in the visualizer.

stonehedge
Junior Forumor
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:23 pm

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by stonehedge » Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:54 pm

But im still unable to correct my gobo shake channel. No matter how i create the preset it still shakes in the opposite direction. I mean the dimmer when i raise the dimmer to 100% it shakes slow and when i slide the dimmer to 0% it shakes fast. I tried correcting it and now when i just import the light into a page its already just shaking on its own even without the GOBO SHAKE even being active.

Fisherman
New Forumor
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:28 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by Fisherman » Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:05 pm

Hey,
Simon sent me an email saying the rotate preset must be double clicked on. Then the window that opens you should select link to channel and select the gobo channel from the drop down list. This enables gobo rotation in the visualizer.
I tried this but nothing happened. I think my fixture is programmed right. The gobos are set as "rotating gobos" and the presets of the rotation channel are set to the gobo channel.
Is there something I didn't think of?

Another question: What is "Ombres"? You find this at "options".


Marcel

raystream
Junior Forumor
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:36 pm
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by raystream » Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:49 am

ombres are shadows.
i think this is spanish somebody forgot to translate it.
RayStream - Media

http://www.raystream.de

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: Unable to see rotation of gobos in the vizualizer

Post by simonB » Wed Apr 11, 2012 8:45 am

There is a problem with this menu, some items ar ein the wrong order. This will be fixed in the next beta
Simon
--
Sales/Support

Post Reply