groups?

Sunlite Suite, the lighting control software which even outshines most of the consoles available on the market !

Moderators: simonB, florent, RichterMC, dylan

Post Reply
leo
New Forumor
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:18 pm

groups?

Post by leo » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:34 pm

Hello!

I am trying to change the color of 2 fixtures from 4.

I change in the fixure-view, and do this:

1) disable "disable to return"
2) select "live"
3) select my 2 fixtures and select color. -->> works fine
4) select my other 2 fixtures and select color -->> the color of ALL fixtures (4) changes!!

How can I have f.ex. 2 blue and 2 red lights??

Thanks!
Leo

bruno.falip
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:12 pm

Re: groups?

Post by bruno.falip » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:35 am

Do not forget to unselect the 2 first fixtures before changing their color.

KaraMia

Re: groups?

Post by KaraMia » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:49 am

And don't forget to select live again after you selected first 2 units.

So it goes like this:
1. select live
2. select 2 units
3.select color fot those 2 unit
4. selest live
5.unselect previuos 2 units and select others.
6.select color or any other function to others.

leo
New Forumor
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:18 pm

Re: groups?

Post by leo » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:35 pm

I tested it but it doesn't work!

1. select live
2. select 2 units
3.select color fot those 2 unit
4. selest live
5.unselect previuos 2 units and select others.
6.select color or any other function to others.

-->> All units change color! and not only the selected ones. How it is possible?
Can somebody test it, if I send him the file?

Thanks!
Leo

bruno.falip
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:12 pm

Re: groups?

Post by bruno.falip » Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:33 am

Are you talking about the main screen or the editor screen?

leo
New Forumor
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:18 pm

Re: groups?

Post by leo » Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:05 pm

I'm talking about the 3D visualizer.

I think the problem is, the color is controlled by ONE RGB-boutton. And the same boutton (but with a different value/color) can't be confirmt for different gruops...

Can you help me?

Thanks,
Leo

bruno.falip
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:12 pm

Re: groups?

Post by bruno.falip » Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:14 pm

Of course you must add a second switch.

leo
New Forumor
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:18 pm

Re: groups?

Post by leo » Sun Aug 09, 2009 3:02 pm

I have to add a switch for each single color?
There's no possibility for giving a color from the RGB-bouton to a single group?

What is the best way to do that?

Thanks!

bruno.falip
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:12 pm

Re: groups?

Post by bruno.falip » Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:30 am

It is not possible for RGB o CMY color mixing: one switch = one color

Post Reply