Issue Creating a Scene...

Sunlite Suite, the lighting control software which even outshines most of the consoles available on the market !

Moderators: simonB, florent, RichterMC, dylan

Post Reply
N.Webber
Junior Forumor
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Issue Creating a Scene...

Post by N.Webber » Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:08 pm

Hi,
I have another one…

I am preparing for a small theater play that will only be using basic generic lights (dimmers) and encountered strange behavior.
I am currently using May 29 2009 version, but I also checked the Sep 24 (beta) and it does the same.

Following is a simplified description to demonstrate the issue.

I set up a page for generic fixtures and in that page I created switch buttons as follows:
Switch No. 1 controls channels 1, 2, 3 & 4
Switch No. 2 controls channels 3, 4, 5 & 6
Switch No. 3 controls channels 5, 6, 7 & 8

All switches were set to HTP, their relevant channels set to 100% (full ON) and all other channels at “OFF”.
See example of switch configuration:

Image

Now here is the strange part. If I create a scene using switches that don’t share the same channels, the scene is created properly.
But, if I create a scene using switches that have ‘overlapping’ channels,
the result scene will come out missing some of the channels, or heaving them at random levels.

This is a shot of the manual settings of the switches just before creating the new scene:

Image

And here is the edit window of the scene, showing what was actually stored in the new scene:

Image

I tried the different options available at the scene creation window but they didn’t change the result.
So what am I doing wrong? How can I create a scene that is made up of switches that control some overlapping channels?

Thank you for your help,

N.Webber
http://www.boniton.co.il
http://www.bt-12.com Balanced Tilting Sounds Better...

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: Issue Creating a Scene...

Post by simonB » Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:05 pm

This is happening because when you create a new scene "as you see now". It will cycle through each switch and copy the values to a new scene, if it sees a preset a second time, it will just ignore it.

Yes this is a bug with creating scenes with HTP. For now try using LTP or modify the overlapping channels in the scene within the button editor. I unnderstand may not be ideal, I've sent this video to the developers.

http://www.nicolaudie.com/tutorials/sup ... nghtp.html
Simon
--
Sales/Support

N.Webber
Junior Forumor
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Issue Creating a Scene...

Post by N.Webber » Mon Dec 07, 2009 7:21 pm

Thanks Simon for the quick response,

The easiest workaround for me is creating additional switches to avoid overlapping channels.
I hope this bug will be fixed soon.

Regards,

N.Webber
http://www.boniton.co.il
http://www.bt-12.com Balanced Tilting Sounds Better...

N.Webber
Junior Forumor
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Issue Creating a Scene...

Post by N.Webber » Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:37 am

Hi Simon,

Any news of progress in solving this bug?

Thnx,

N.Webber
http://www.boniton.co.il
http://www.bt-12.com Balanced Tilting Sounds Better...

simonB
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 pm

Re: Issue Creating a Scene...

Post by simonB » Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:30 pm

Development on Suite1 has been put to one side for now due to development on the new Suite 2. As it is not a bug affecting any other customers it is likely that it will be put right in Suite 2
Simon
--
Sales/Support

Post Reply