freezes

Sunlite Suite, the lighting control software which even outshines most of the consoles available on the market !

Moderators: simonB, florent, RichterMC, dylan

SimonJ

Post by SimonJ » Fri Feb 23, 2007 5:00 pm

Dylan,

I have tried the latest 21st February Patch and it is still the same. :(

I have tried it on 6 different computers and 2 different DMX/USB boxes.

I have tried SL2003/SL2004 and there is no problem with that. :shock:

PLEASE make efforts to fix this, I am sure you are doing your best.

Thanks

dylan
Maxi Forumor
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:59 pm

Post by dylan » Fri Feb 23, 2007 6:36 pm

Ok, I work a lot on this bug, could you test this :
www.dmxsoft.com/global/beta/Sl2006test.zip (23feb2007)
------- Dylan --------

SimonJ

Post by SimonJ » Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:57 pm

Thanks Dylan,

Will give it a try in my club tommorrow night (Saturday) :)

SimonJ

Post by SimonJ » Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:48 am

Dylan,

BAD NEWS - It is exactly the same :(

I have tried the link above patch (version 23rd February)

I have noticed a few things that seem to happen now....

1) When you load 3D, the DMX output freezes until the loading has finished and now doesnt display the DMX working.
This never used to happen. The older BETA version without patches works ok.

2) The freeze, when it happens, seem to happen mainly just after you change the scene in the master page.

3) The freeze when it happens, stores up the movements and when it recovers,
all the movements that would have happened all let out fast until it all catches up.

4) If the DMX link is lost or the USB box in unplugged, then the USB box is plugged back in, it does NOT output DMX again.
You have to shutdown sunlite and open it again to make the DMX output work again.

5) The freeze time is only now about half of what it used to be.
This may be an illusion for me but probally not.

I do have a suspect problem issue for you.
All the computers I tried this on did NOT have any connection on ethernet or to the internet.

I tried this on another computer that has an ethernet network that was active and I could not get the freeze to happen.

When you try your tests can I suggest you unplug your ethernet cables to
any network you may be running and see if the problem happens.

Thanks

Simon Johnson

SimonJ

Post by SimonJ » Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:31 pm

Tried out new beta release 4 and the freeze problem has been fixed !

(Available on the downloads section of the main website)

I am so happy :)


WELL DONE DYLAN (And all at Nicolaudie)
8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

dj dre
Junior Forumor
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:57 am

ok no freezes but now anthor bug

Post by dj dre » Sat Mar 17, 2007 6:48 pm

hello

with the lastest beta version no more freezes.
but now there is anthother problem.
it look like that one second the full dmx is going.
when the show is playing the all dmx things go to 100% for a little time

sorry i hope you understand this

dj dre

easy_gtr
New Forumor
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:17 pm

Post by easy_gtr » Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:35 pm

sorry but i couldent help it.
i feel really good without the freezing thing.
hope i dont disturb anybody with the last message. lol
thank you again

peace
ROCK N' ROLL

bruno.falip
SuperMaxi Forumor
Posts: 723
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 5:12 pm

Post by bruno.falip » Tue Mar 20, 2007 8:25 am

Thank you for your message but I must delete it ! I hope you will understand.

easy_gtr
New Forumor
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:17 pm

Post by easy_gtr » Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:19 pm

yes ofcorse no problem.
by the way now i can import 3ds to the new beta.
i use sketchup software and then 3d studio max. its working great.
good to be back ha.

peace
ROCK N' ROLL

Post Reply